DAVID M. EBEL, District Judge.
[…] And courts have
Although the DOI's failure to comply with 25 C.F.R. § 162.107(a) requires this Court to remand Plaintiffs' lease to the agency for further consideration, Plaintiffs also challenge a number of the grounds on which the Cason ROD disapproved their lease as arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion. The Court will also address those arguments here because doing so may better inform the agency's consideration of the lease on remand.
25 U.S.C. § 415(a) directs, in part, that "[p]rior to the approval of any lease . . ., the Secretary of the Interior shall first satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to . . . the effect on the environment of the uses to which the leased lands will be subject." In addition, NEPA requires the DOI to consider the