DAVID M. EBEL, District Judge.
[…] If the applicant fails to provide information requested by the BLM, then the BLM or the DOI
Thus, the DOI had an obligation to prepare an adequate FEIS and had available to it a number of mechanisms to obtain the information it determined it needed in order to consider thoroughly PFS' right-of-way application. Moreover, the information the DOI found the FEIS lacked generally appears to be readily obtainable. Cf. 40 C.F.R. 1502.22(a) (noting that, "[i]f the incomplete information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the" EIS).