DAVID M. EBEL, District Judge.
[…] Id. Applying § 415(a), the DOI, in a Record on Decision signed by Associate Deputy Secretary of the Interior James Cason ("Cason ROD"), disapproved Plaintiffs' lease. Plaintiffs contend that that decision was contrary to law, as well as arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion.
Plaintiffs first assert that the DOI decision reached in the Cason ROD was contrary to 25 C.F.R. § 162.107(a), which provides that, "[i]n reviewing a negotiated lease for approval, [the agency] will defer to the landowners' determination that the lease is in their best interest, to the maximum extent possible."
The DOI, in its Cason ROD, did not even mention 25 C.F.R. § 162.107(a) or its requirement that the DOI defer, "to the maximum extent possible," to the Skull Valley Band's determination that its lease
Moreover, the manner in which the DOI considered Plaintiffs' lease further indicates that the DOI did not comply with 25 C.F.R. § 162.107(a)'s mandate to "defer to the landowners' determination that the lease is in their best interest, to the maximum extent possible." After the NRC, in February 2006, issued PFS a license to operate the storage facility on the Skull Valley reservation, the Skull Valley Band wrote to and met with DOI officials, urging the DOI to approve Plaintiffs' lease.