DAVID M. EBEL, District Judge.
[…] An agency's decision will be arbitrary and capricious if the agency "offered an explanation for its decision that runs counter to the evidence before the agency." Morris, 598 F.3d at 690 (quotation omitted). Plaintiffs contend that the DOI disapproved Plaintiffs' lease for several reasons that were contradicted or unsupported by evidence in the administrative record. Again, the Court agrees.
In addition to considering the environmental impacts of the proposed lease, 25 U.S.C. § 415(a) requires the Secretary to "satisfy himself that adequate consideration has been given to the relationship between the use of the leased lands and use of neighboring lands . . . [and] the availability of police and fire protection and other services." The DOI noted, in the Cason ROD, that while the NRC, in its licensing proceeding, gave "exhaustive consideration to security at the proposed" storage facility, the DOI instead "is responsible for law enforcement on the Goshute Reservation and throughout all of Indian Country."