Ohio| Change
[…] Matheson is employed.

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs assert six causes of action against Recon, each based on a central claim—that Recon did not have authority to conduct a trustee sale because it was not an authorized trustee under Utah law. The six claims are: (1) violation of Utah Code. Ann. 57-1-23.5; (2) violation of Utah Code Ann. 57-1-21; (3) conversion; (4) wrongful lien; (5) wrongful foreclosure; and (6) intentional infliction of emotional distress.

II. DISCUSSION

The National Bank Act—12 U.S.C. § 92a(a)—gives the Comptroller of Currency authority to "grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee . . . or any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located."1 Section (b) provides that