Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Cox, 2011 WL 835893, at *6.
24. Plaintiffs also argue that OCC Letter 695 contradicts Recon's position. Whatever the proper interpretation of this letter may be, the letter was written in 1995, six years before 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d)—the provision that definitively addresses the issue of location—was promulgated. Accordingly, it should not be read to contradict later letters that address the issue of location relying on § 9.7(d).
25. 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(d).
26. Docket No. 19 Ex. D.
27. Id. Ex. E.
28. Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 547 (2007).
29. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557) (alteration in original).
30. 12 C.F.R. § 9.7(e) ("Except for the state laws made applicable to national banks by virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a, state laws limiting or establishing preconditions on the exercise of fiduciary powers are not applicable to national banks.").
31. Garrett v. ReconTrust Co., 2:11-cv-763, Docket No. 9, at 3.
32. 12 U.C.A. § 92a(a).
33. Id. § (b).
34. Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-21(3).