Ohio| Change
[…] Recon has been granted authority to exercise fiduciary powers by the Comptroller of Currency. In doing so, Recon must comply with the laws of the state in which it is "located." But to the extent those state laws allow banks, trust companies, or other institutions that compete with Recon to perform fiduciary duties, Recon is allowed to perform the same functions even if state law prohibits Recon from doing so.

The OCC has issued a regulation interpreting these provisions—12 C.F.R. § 9.7. That regulation states that a bank is located in, and thus governed by the laws of, the state where it "acts in a fiduciary capacity."2 A bank "acts in a fiduciary capacity in the state in which it accepts the fiduciary appointment, executes the documents that create the fiduciary relationship, and makes discretionary decisions regarding the investment or distribution of fiduciary assets."3

In order to decide whether Recon acted with authority in the foreclosure sales at issue here, the Court must first determine where Recon is located for purposes of the associated fiduciary relationships.