Washington| Change
[…] Summary: ORDER and MEMORANDUM DECISION TENA CAMPBELL, District Judge. Section 4 of the Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 (2012), allows the United States, upon its motion and approval by the court, to " delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement a
More

ORDER and MEMORANDUM DECISION

TENA CAMPBELL, District Judge.

Section 4 of the Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 (2012), allows the United States, upon its motion and approval by the court, to "delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove." Id. (emphasis added). The court received such a motion, sealed and ex parte, from the United States.

The court, in its discretion, may adjudicate a CIPA Section 4 motion without an adversary proceeding. E.g., United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 455-58 (D.C. Cir. 2006); United States v.