TENA CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] The doctrine shields law enforcement officers from civil liability for discretionary actions if "their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818, 102 S.Ct. 2727, 73 L.Ed.2d 396 (1982);
Law enforcement jurisdiction on the Reservation is an important element of the Plaintiffs' case. Apart from some limited exceptions discussed below, neither the State of Utah nor its political subdivisions have criminal jurisdiction in "Indian country," such as the Reservation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (federal law of the United States "as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. . . shall extend to Indian country."); Gardner v. United States, No. 93-4102, 1994 WL 170780 at *3, 1994 U.S.App. LEXIS 10090 at *10 (10th Cir. May 5, 1994).