TENA CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] Taylor's value as a source).
In their sealed response, the Defendants argue that such evidence goes to the heart of their defense, namely that the motivation, intent, and purpose for the Defendants' actions were different from those alleged by the Government. (
The court found that the Defendants' intent is relevant for all of the counts charged in the indictment, but limited the evidence that Defendants can submit to the jury to evidence that is relevant under Rule 401 and not overly burdensome, cumulative, and confusing under Rule 403.
Under CIPA Section 6(a), the court must "make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding." CIPA § 6(a).