TENA CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] If the defendant fails to comply with the notice requirement, the court may preclude disclosure of any classified information "not made the subject of notification and may prohibit the examination of any witness with respect to any such information." CIPA § 5(b).
After the defendant has provided notice of his intention to use classified information, "the United States may request a hearing to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding." CIPA § 6(a). Once a hearing is requested,
On March 29, 2013, the Government filed a motion for pretrial conference under Section 2 of CIPA, which provides that, "At any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution." CIPA § 2. The court held the hearing on May 3, 2013, and issued a scheduling order outlining deadlines for filings under Section 4 of CIPA. On January 31, 2014, the court established a schedule for complying with the procedures under CIPA Sections 5 and 6.