EVELYN J. FURSE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] SUWA alleges that "BLM's failure to provide for compliance with relevant air . . . quality standards prior to approving the . . . Sixteen-Well EA violates FLPMA." (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 165, ECF No. 31.) Although SUWA bases its claim on both 43 U.S.C. §§ 1712(c)(8) and 1732(a),
Gasco argues that SUWA's allegations do not make out a FLPMA claim because SUWA does not allege any inconsistency with the RMP. (Gasco's Reply 9-10, ECF No. 59.) The Court agrees.
The relevant part of 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) states that "[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by him under § 1712 of this title when they are available."
The Court has not found any treatise or case where SUWA's allegations make out a cause of action under § 1732(a) nor has SUWA cited any such authority. (See Opp'n 23-24, ECF No. 54 (citing only to 43 U.S.C. §§ 1712(c)(8) and 1732(a) in support of its allegations).)