Clark Waddoups, United States District Judge.
[…] When a personal representative elects to defer estate tax payments under 26 U.S.C. § 6166, he or she can furnish a special lien on certain property in favor of the United States. If the three requirements for a valid special lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6324A are met, the IRS must accept the special lien in lieu of a general lien under section 6324, 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(d)(4), and "the deferred amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States on the section 6166 lien property." 26 U.S.C. § 6324A(a).
The first requirement to furnish a lien under section 6324A is for the personal representative to make an election.