Clark Waddoups, United States District Judge.
[…] The first requirement to furnish a lien under section 6324A is for the personal representative to make an election. The Code of Federal Regulations states that "the election is made by applying to the Internal Revenue Service office where the estate tax is filed" before the tax and interest are paid in full. 26 CFR § 301.6324A-1(a). The government does not dispute that the timeliness requirement was met here. The regulations go on to state that the "application is to be a notice of election requesting the special lien ... and is to be accompanied by the [Agreement to lien]." Id. The government has also not disputed that defendants made a notice of election requesting the special lien and that it was accompanied by the lien agreement document. Accordingly, this requirement was met.