Clark Waddoups, United States District Judge.
[…] The IRS regulation goes on to clarify that furnishing a bond for purposes of this section is met by furnishing a valid special lien agreement under 26 U.S.C. § 6324A.
Notwithstanding the government's insistence that a written application is required for discharge, it has entirely failed to demonstrate that section 2204 or any applicable authorities or regulations require a specific format, form, or wording to make an application for discharge. While section 2204 provides that a taxpayer may make a "written application ... for determination of the amount of the tax and discharge from personal liability therefor," the government has only identified that the application should be made to "the applicable internal revenue officer with whom the estate tax return is required to be filed." 26 C.F.R. § 20.2204-1. The purpose of the application, according to the text of the statute and regulations, is for the