TED STEWART, District Judge.
[…] Although "a statute of limitations begins to run upon the happening of the last event necessary to complete the cause of action,"
Plaintiffs argue that the statute of limitations should be tolled for all Plaintiffs because they did not discover or were prevented from discovering facts supporting their claims. Under the discovery rule, a limitations period may be tolled "until the discovery of facts forming the basis for the cause of action."
Of the claims brought by Plaintiffs, only the statute applicable to the fraud claim contains a discovery provision. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3) provides that "the cause of action does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Under this provision, a plaintiff is deemed to have "discovered his action when he has actual knowledge of the fraud `or by reasonable diligence and inquiry should know, the relevant facts of the fraud perpetrated against him.'"