TED STEWART, District Judge.
[…] In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1583 forbids kidnap and enslavement.
The Complaint alleges that Jeffs caused children to be kidnapped and held at the YFZ compound, which was later raided. However, the Complaint makes no connection between Defendants and the alleged kidnapping aside from the tenuous connection that the YFZ camp was on "Trust Lands" and that Defendants helped amend and reinstate the Trust. This connection does not approach adequately pleading that Defendants "kidnap[ped] or carrie[d] away another person" or enticed a person into slavery, or obstructed enforcement of 18 U.S.C. § 1583.
Section 1589(a) makes it unlawful to "knowingly provide[] or obtain[] the labor or services of a person" using "force, threats of serious harm to that person," "the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process," or "any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person . . . would suffer serious harm. . . ."
Plaintiffs allege that Jeffs used force, threats of force, or threats of serious harm in order to extract forced labor or sexual servitude from FLDS members. Plaintiffs do not allege, however, that Defendants Parker and SC&M did so.