TED STEWART, District Judge.
[…] The only actions alleged by Plaintiffs are that Defendants helped with Trust documents and that Parker represented an FLDS man facing a prosecution for rape. This is insufficient to support a claim of a "scheme, plan or pattern" designed to cause the beliefs alleged by Plaintiffs. In sum, Plaintiffs have not pleaded sufficient facts to support a TVPRA claim based on subsections (1), (2), or (4) of Section 1589(a).
The TVPRA defines "abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process" as "the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure" on the victim to take, or refrain from taking, some action.
Plaintiffs refer to the amended Trust as an unlawful framework. Plaintiffs cite Snow, Christensen & Martineau v. Lindberg, in support of this assertion.