TED STEWART, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs cite no authority for the proposition that allowing a client to distribute trust property on the basis of religious principles is an abuse of a legal process.
Nothing from the Trust or the facts alleged indicate that Defendants drafted Trust documents with the intent to make FLDS members believe that they would suffer harm if they did not perform forced labor. Therefore, Plaintiffs fail to adequately plead facts that would support a TVPRA claim based on subsection (3) of Section 1589(a).
Section 1589(b) makes it a punishable offense to knowingly benefit, "financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in the providing or obtaining of labor or services by any of the means described in subsection (a)," which have been discussed above.
Several Plaintiffs allege that FLDS employers withheld all or part of their paychecks in order to pay legal fees.