PAUL M. WARNER, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Hudspeth v. Cap. Mgmt Servs., L.P., No. 2013 WL 674019, *4 (D. Colo. Feb. 25, 2013) (quotations and citations omitted). This court sees no reason to require that a false statement be material in the context of a claim under § 1692g but not a claim under § 1692e.
As noted above, Mr. Berry alleges that during the initial call, Mr. Khayou threatened "garnishment" and "imprisonment" in violation of § 1692e(5).
The Department of Education and its collection agencies may issue an administrative wage garnishment of up to 15% of a debtor's disposable earnings. See 34 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) ("We may start proceedings to garnish your wages whenever we determine that you are delinquent in paying a debt owed to the United States under a program [the Department of Education] administer[s]."); Department of Labor, Fact Sheet #30: The Federal Wage Garnishment Law, Consumer Credit Protection Act's Title III, Revised Nov. 2016, available at
In addition, there is no evidence to suggest that Mr. Berry was threatened with imprisonment.