Ohio| Change
[…] The violation was not just in contravention of the Manual, but also in contravention of the Utah Administrative Code and Utah traffic laws. Hence, Rosvall is inapplicable.

II. DECRIMINALIZATION OF UTAH TRAFFIC LAWS

A. 2017 Amendments to Utah Laws

Ms. Meadows also makes "a facial challenge to Utah's statutory scheme, one that allows an officer to `stop, inspect, and test' a motor vehicle for a non-criminal offense." Supp. Memo in Support of Mot. to Suppress, at 1 (ECF No. 37). Ms. Meadows contends equipment violations have been decriminalized to something less than an infraction under Section 53-8-209(3), and thus, an equipment violation is not a proper basis for a traffic stop. Section 53-8-209(3) states:

(3) An owner or driver of a vehicle is not guilty of an infraction and is not required to pay a fee or fine if the citation was issued for: ... (b) a violation of Section ... 41-6a-1601,... or any other equipment related infraction under Title 41, Chapter 6a, Part 16, Vehicle Equipment, and the owner or driver obtains a safety inspection, emissions inspection, or proof of repair, as applicable, within 14 days after the citation was issued.

Utah Code Ann. § 53-8-209(3) (emphasis added).