Ohio| Change
[…] Section 63G-3-202 of the Utah Code states:

(1) An agency's written statement is a rule if it conforms to the definition of a rule under Section 63G-3-102, but the written statement is not enforceable unless it is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. (2) An agency's written statement that is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter is enforceable and has the effect of law.

Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202. Ms. Meadows contends R714 was not made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 3. Specifically, she cites to Section 63G-3-201(5)(a), which requires a rule to "enumerate any penalty authorized by statute that may result from its violation." Because R714 does not enumerate any penalty for equipment violations, Ms. Meadows contends the rule was not made properly and does not have the effect of law.

The Utah Supreme Court has stated the State's "statutes, where possible, are to be construed so as to sustain their constitutionality."