Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 1181 (quotations and citation omitted) (emphasis added).

In this case, Trooper Terry observed a tint over the third brake light on Ms. Meadows' vehicle. That is an equipment violation under Utah law. Troopers may stop drivers for equipment violations under binding precedent. The stop therefore was lawful, and Ms. Meadows' facial challenge fails.

III. TITLE R714 CHALLENGE

Ms. Meadows' next challenge is that Title R714 is invalid because it does not meet Utah's rulemaking requirements. Section 63G-3-202 of the Utah Code states:

(1) An agency's written statement is a rule if it conforms to the definition of a rule under Section 63G-3-102, but the written statement is not enforceable unless it is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter. (2) An agency's written statement that is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of this chapter is enforceable and has the effect of law.

Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202. Ms. Meadows contends R714 was not made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of Chapter 3. Specifically, she cites to Section 63G-3-201(5)(a), which requires a rule to "enumerate any penalty authorized by statute that may result from its violation." Because R714 does not enumerate any penalty for equipment violations, Ms.