JILL N. PARRISH, District Judge.
[…] This single vague refence to prior attempts in a brief is not sufficient for this court to make a finding of reasonable diligence.
Moreover, Optimally Organic has not provided any argument or case law supporting the proposition that it served a person apparently in charge of Mason's "usual place of business" by serving an individual found at a residential address listed on the registration for a web domain name.
Second, Optimally Organic asserts that service of process was proper under section 417.10(d), which provides: "Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made . . . [b]y the written admission of the party." It contends that the fact that Mason filed a copy of the summons and complaint with this court constitutes a written admission that he had been served.