Washington| Change
[…] 8. Defendants suggest that an amendment enacted after Hansen and Marziale made the undertaking requirement jurisdictional, effectively abrogating those holdings to the contrary. Defendants appear to argue that, under the current version of 601(2), the $300 undertaking is an absolute requirement, and a court no longer plays any role in setting the amount of the undertaking. As a result, defendants contend that the current undertaking requirement is jurisdictional. The court need not address the logical gap in this argument because its premise fails in the first instance: subsection 601(2) still clearly contemplates that a court may alter, or even excuse, the undertaking requirement, declaring that "the plaintiff shall file an undertaking . . . in the amount of $300, unless otherwise ordered by the court[.]" (emphasis added).
9. As the state court noted, the practical effect of this interpretation is not crystal clear.