Washington| Change
[…] A. UPPEA CLAIM

1. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the UPPEA Claim is Construed as a Motion for Reconsideration

Before this action was removed to federal court, defendants moved the state court to dismiss Mr. Amann's UPPEA claim on grounds that he had failed to file a $300 undertaking simultaneously with the complaint. That motion was denied by the state court on February 28, 2018. (ECF No. 34-2).

In aid of judicial economy, removal to federal court does not vitiate proceedings conducted in the state tribunal. Rather, under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." Thus, this action arrived in federal court with an order "in full force and effect" denying defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to file an undertaking simultaneously with the complaint.