Washington| Change
[…] Defendants have not cited to an intervening change in controlling law, nor have they adduced evidence that was previously unavailable. Thus, the court will modify or vacate the order denying defendants' motion to dismiss only if doing so is necessary to correct clear error or prevent manifest injustice. For the reasons below, however, the court need not rely on this standard to find that the state court's order requires no revision.

2. The State Court Order

The crux of the motion to dismiss litigated before the state court centered around the appropriate interpretation of Utah Code § 63G-7-601, which reads:

Actions governed by Utah Rules of Civil Procedure — Undertaking required. (1) An action brought under this chapter shall be governed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure to the extent that they are consistent with this chapter. (2) At the time the action is filed, the plaintiff shall file an undertaking: (a) in the amount of $300, unless otherwise ordered by the court; and (b) conditioned upon payment by the plaintiff of taxable costs incurred by the governmental entity in the action if the plaintiff fails to prosecute