Ohio| Change
[…] Kansas Penn Gaming, LLC v. Collins, 656 F.3d 1210, 1214 (10th Cir. 2011) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)). Ultimately, the issue "is not whether the plaintiff will prevail, but whether the plaintiff is entitled to offer evidence to support [the plaintiff's] claims." Beedle v. Wilson, 422 F.3d 1059, 1063 (10th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).

I. FDCPA Claim

Congress enacted the FDCPA because of "abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). The stated purpose of the FDCPA is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). "Because the FDCPA . . . is a remedial statute, it should be construed liberally in favor of the consumer." Johnson v. Riddle, 305 F.3d 1107, 1117 (10th Cir. 2002).