Opinion by Senior Justice ELIZABETH B. LACY.
[…] In another assignment of error, Gheorghiu asserts that venue was improper for the 36 counts of credit card theft. Gheorghiu acknowledges that no objection was made to venue in the trial court with regard to these counts; nevertheless, Gheorghiu asks us to apply the "for good cause shown" and "ends of justice" exceptions contained in Rule 5:25 and to reverse his convictions for credit card theft based on improper venue.
The crime of identity theft is set out in Code § 18.2-186.3. As relevant here, that section makes it unlawful to "[o]btain, record or access identifying information which is not available to the general public that would assist in accessing financial resources, obtaining identification documents, or obtaining benefits of such other person" without the permission of the owner of the information and with the intent to defraud. Subsection (D) of that section provides, in relevant part, that
(Emphasis added). In this case, the evidence established that Keltz lived in New York, not Arlington County.