Ohio| Change
[…] In each of the "public purpose" cases cited by the City, a tax was imposed on a municipal corporation, not on a private business. See City of Norfolk v. Bd. of Supervisors, 168 Va. 606, 611, 192 S.E. 588, 589 (1937) (municipal-owned waterworks taxed by county); Commonwealth v. City of Richmond, 116 Va. 69, 70-71, 81 S.E. 69, 70 (1914) (municipal-owned waterworks taxed by the Commonwealth).

3.

Lastly, the City contends that it has the authority to tax SunTrust for the RRHA's ownership interests in the properties under Code § 58.1-3203, which states in relevant part: "All leasehold interests in real property which is exempt from assessment for taxation from the owner shall be assessed for local taxation to the lessee." According to the City, "[t]he practical effect of the [operating] [a]greements was to create a leasehold interest by SunTrust in the [RRHA's] undivided ownership interest in the [p]roperties."

We find this contention procedurally barred.