Opinion by Justice ELIZABETH A. McCLANAHAN.
[…] According to PBM, these factors were not included in the Invitation criteria. PBM also contends the Invitation did not identify factors that would be considered in how points were allocated among the bid criteria or how points would be awarded to bidders. Under the Act, the criteria and basis for evaluating bids must be stated in the Invitation and the evaluation of the bids must be in accordance with such criteria. See Code § 2.2-4300(C) ("The criteria, factors, and basis for consideration of best value and the process for the consideration of best value shall be as stated in the procurement solicitation."); Code § 2.2-4301 (evaluation of the bids must be "based upon the requirements set forth in the invitation").
In sum, the circuit court erred in finding that PBM does not adequately allege the School Board failed to properly follow the requirements of the Act. Since the Act requires