Opinion by Justice LEROY F. MILLETTE, JR.
[…] For the reasons stated herein, we conclude that there was no error in the judgment of the circuit court, and will affirm.
Cattano raises the threshold issue of whether the circuit court erred in failing to strike Bragg's derivative claims on the ground that she lacked standing under Code § 13.1-672.1(A). This section states that "[a] shareholder shall not commence or maintain" a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder was a shareholder at the time of the act complained of and "[f]airly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation." Id. As a mixed question of fact and law, we review the issue de novo, with deference to any findings of fact made by the circuit court. Mulford v. Walnut Hill Farm Group, 282 Va. 98, 106, 712 S.E.2d 468, 473 (2011).