Washington| Change
[…] (quoting former Code § 8-220 (Supp.1954)). We have previously recognized that the General Assembly, in adopting the 1954 amendment, "intended the statutory term `nonsuit' to be used in a comprehensive sense (i.e., voluntary termination by the plaintiff of pending litigation not precluding a later lawsuit upon the same cause of action), whether it be a nonsuit at law or a dismissal without prejudice in equity." Id. at 795 n. 4, 240 S.E.2d at 538 n. 4. "This same comprehensive interpretation of the term [nonsuit] has been carried forward to the new nonsuit statute." Id. See also Code § 8.01-380.

In Virginia, a plaintiff may take one nonsuit as a matter of right. Code § 8.01-380(B). Code § 8.01-380(B) states, in relevant part, that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right." This right must be exercised "before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision." Code § 8.01-380(A). By contrast, a plaintiff in federal court may take a voluntary dismissal as a matter of right pursuant to Federal Rule 41(a)(1)(A)(i) "before the opposing party serves either an answer or a motion for summary judgment." Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(1)(A)(i).