OPINION BY Justice DONALD W. LEMONS.
[…] Id.
The statute remained substantially similar until it was amended (then codified as Code § 6256) in 1932 to provide:
1932 Acts ch. 30.
Thereafter, in 1954, the first sentence of the statute (then codified as Code § 8-220) was amended as follows:
1954 Acts ch. 333 (emphasis added).
By including the word "suit" in the 1954 amendment, "the General Assembly changed the existing equity general rule and provided for a voluntary dismissal as a matter of right
In Virginia, a plaintiff may take one nonsuit as a matter of right. Code § 8.01-380(B). Code § 8.01-380(B) states, in relevant part, that "[o]nly one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of right." This right must be exercised "before a motion to strike the evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from the bar or before the action has been submitted to the court for decision." Code § 8.01-380(A). By contrast, a plaintiff in federal court may take a voluntary dismissal as a matter of right pursuant to Federal Rule 41(a)(1)(A)(i) "before the opposing party serves either an answer or a motion for summary judgment." Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(1)(A)(i).