Washington| Change
[…] Code § 8.01-380 does not address what impact, if any, a plaintiff's prior voluntary dismissal in federal court may have on that plaintiff's right to take a nonsuit as a matter of right. INOVA contends that Dr. Kebaish is barred from taking a nonsuit as a matter of right pursuant to Code § 8.01-380 due to his prior voluntary dismissal in federal court. INOVA argues that Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) "calls for a [voluntary] dismissal in federal court to be treated as `a voluntary nonsuit prescribed in § 8.01-380.'"

Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides that:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute.