Opinion by Justice WILLIAM C. MIMS.
[…] Moreover, no provision or cause of action analogous to the fee-shifting provision of Code § 38.2-209(A) existed when the Constitution was adopted. Accordingly, Article I, Section 11 does not apply to proceedings under Code § 38.2-209(A). REVI has no right to a jury trial on the issue of bad faith or the corresponding award of attorney's fees and costs.
For these reasons, we conclude that the word "court," as used in Code § 38.2-209(A), means "judge." A judge, not a jury, must determine whether an insurer "has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy" in bad faith. We also conclude that Code § 38.2-209(A) does not implicate the right to a jury trial under Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
Affirmed.
Justice McCLANAHAN, concurring.