Opinion by Justice WILLIAM C. MIMS.
[…] Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia provides "[t]hat in controversies respecting property, and in suits between man and man, trial by jury is preferable to any other, and ought to be held sacred." Yet, the right to a jury trial does not apply "to those proceedings in which there was no right to jury trial when the Constitution was adopted." Stanardsville Volunteer Fire Co. v. Berry, 229 Va. 578, 583, 331 S.E.2d 466, 469 (1985) (citing Bowman v. Virginia State Entomologist, 128 Va. 351, 372, 105 S.E. 141, 148 (1920)).
Code § 38.2-209(A) does not create an independent cause of action for an insurer's bad faith breach of an insurance contract. See Code § 38.2-209(B) ("Nothing in this section shall be deemed to grant a right to bring an action against an insurer by an insured who would otherwise lack standing to bring an action."); see also 1982 Acts ch. 576 (codified as former Code § 38.132.1). Thus, it is not a cause of action separate from REVI's claim for breach of contract, nor is it a codified version of the common law claim for bad faith. See CUNA Mut. Ins. Soc'y v.