OPINION BY JUSTICE D. ARTHUR KELSEY.
[…] In fact, the trial court sequenced the evidence in this case by directing the parties to present their arguments regarding res judicata before presenting evidence regarding privity of contract. See J.A. at 262-65. These are the ordinary tools used by experienced trial judges in a multitude of contexts. See, e.g., Allstate Ins. v. Wade, 265 Va. 383, 392-94, 579 S.E.2d 180, 185-86 (2003); Fox, 234 Va. at 423, 362 S.E.2d at 705; Fitzgerald v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 266, 268-71, 246 S.E.2d 899, 901-02 (1978); see also Code § 8.01-272 ("The court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim."); Code § 8.01-281(B) ("The court may, upon motion of any party, order a separate trial of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, and of any separate issue or of any number of such claims."); Va.