OPINION BY JUSTICE D. ARTHUR KELSEY.
[…] We agree. The symmetry between Rule 1:6 and the joinder statutes, coupled with the absence of any disqualifying principle of traditional res judicata law, demonstrates the correctness of the trial court's conclusion.
Code § 8.01-272 specifically addresses the joinder of claims in a single lawsuit. Under this statute, a plaintiff may join multiple claims in the same proceeding (including those, like tort and contract claims, which he previously could not join) so long as they "arise out of the same transaction or occurrence." Code § 8.01-272.
Code § 8.01-281(A) reinforces the broad scope of joinder in Virginia: "A party ... may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery ... provided that such claims ... arise of out of the same transaction or occurrence." Subsection B acknowledges the trial court's discretion to conduct separate evidentiary hearings if doing so is more prudent or efficient. See Code § 8.01-281(B); see also infra.