FELTON, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] We disagree.
The Court in Bullock limited its holding to apply only to those instances where a trial court imposes multiple mandatory minimum sentences under Code § 18.2-53.1. Specifically, the Court construed Code §§ 18.2-53.1 and 18.2-12.1 to prohibit the three-year mandatory minimum sentence for a first conviction under Code § 18.2-53.1 to run concurrently with the five-year mandatory minimum sentence for a second or subsequent conviction under Code § 18.2-53.1. The Court did not purport to construe Code § 18.2-12.1 beyond the narrow factual scenario presented on that appeal.
Further distinguishing Bullock from the case at bar is the fact that Code § 18.2-53.1 specifies that the punishment for violating the statute "shall be separate and apart from, and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment received for the commission of the primary felony." Although the legislature did not expressly prohibit a court from running the sentence under Code § 18.2-53.1 with another, separate felony, this language unmistakably evinces a legislative intent to restrict sentences under this statute from running concurrently.