FELTON, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] Johnson, 252 Va. at 430, 478 S.E.2d at 541.
By its plain language, Code § 18.2-374.1(C)(1) does not prohibit mandatory minimum sentences imposed under that section from running concurrently. Similarly, Code § 18.2-12.1, defining "mandatory minimum," does not require that mandatory minimum sentences run consecutively. Rather, Code § 18.2-12.1 only requires courts to "impose the entire term of confinement" of a mandatory minimum sentence and prohibits courts from "suspend[ing] in full or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment." Code § 19.2-308, which delineates the general rule for sentencing in Virginia, provides that "[w]hen any person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, Code § 19.2-308 codifies the principle that "[g]enerally, a sentencing court has discretion ... to order multiple prison sentences to run concurrently." Moore v.