PER CURIAM.
[…] As of October 2011 appellant was homeless. CCDSS had provided him with the services of a "Building on Basics" worker to help him with budgeting and finding appropriate housing, but he was unable to maintain suitable housing. At the time of the termination hearing on February 16, 2013, appellant was serving a twelve-month sentence for failing to pay child support.
Appellant argues the trial court erred in conducting the termination hearing on February 16, 2013, which was more than ninety days after March 9, 2012, when he perfected his appeal from the lower court's termination rulings. Code § 16.1-296(D) provides in pertinent part: "When an appeal is taken in a case involving termination of parental rights brought under § 16.1-283, the circuit court shall hold a hearing on the merits of the case within 90 days of the perfecting of the appeal." With regard to Code § 16.1-296(B), this Court stated:
As we observed with regard to Code § 16.1-296(B), Code § 16.1-296(D) "is not prohibitive or limiting, and does not contain any manifestation of a contrary intent . . . ."