RANDOLPH A. BEALES, Judge.
[…] In his first assignment of error, husband challenges the portion of the February 8, 2011 pendente lite order in which the circuit court awarded wife $4,318 in monthly pendente lite spousal support. Husband claims that the circuit court "relied solely on the application of the so-called `Fairfax' or statutory spousal support guidelines" when deciding the appropriate amount of pendente lite spousal support.
Under the well-established law of Virginia, it is husband's burden to establish that the circuit court committed reversible error.
Code § 20-103(A) gives the appropriate circuit court the discretion to enter a pendente lite order, inter alia, "to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of the petitioning spouse" and "to enable such spouse to carry on the suit" through the entry of the pendente lite spousal support order.