TERESA M. CHAFIN, Judge.
[…] (Emphasis added). Based on the findings of fact and applicable law, the hearing officer concluded that "[t]he error codes assigned, for the reasons therefor, and the examples are unrebutted by evidence from the provider[.] [Ablix] has not borne its burden of proof to overturn the agency's initial determination." Thus, the hearing officer recommended affirming the revised overpayment finding. Because the RD contained no errors of law or Department policy, the Director's FAD adopted the RD as required by law.
Code § 2.2-4027 provides that "the reviewing court shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted."
DMAS contends that the circuit court ignored the hearing officer's findings of fact, which were affirmed in the Director's FAD, and substituted its own judgment in holding that the Director's FAD was arbitrary and capricious.