GLEN A. HUFF, Chief Judge.
[…] This distinction between a court having subject matter jurisdiction and having the ability to exercise subject matter jurisdiction occurs because "where a statutory directive is merely directory and procedural, as opposed to mandatory and jurisdictional, failure to comply with the statutory requirement does not necessarily divest the court of the power to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction."
In the present cases, the Bristol Circuit Court had subject matter jurisdiction under Code § 17.1-513, which provides to circuit courts "appellate jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, in which an appeal . . . may, as provided by law, be taken to or allowed by such courts. . . from or to the judgments or proceedings of any inferior tribunal." The exercise of this subject matter jurisdiction, however, is subject to the "`unique statutory framework whereby . . . circuit court[s] acquire the authority to exercise their subject matter jurisdiction.'"