MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Wife argues that allowing the conservator to make the decision is improper because he may prefer husband's interests to those of the couple's children. We note that the conservator's powers and duties are governed by statute. Specifically, the conservator is required to "exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the incapacitated person." Code § 64.2-2021(A). Furthermore, "[t]o the extent known to him, a conservator shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the incapacitated person."