MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (Emphasis added). As we previously have recognized, this language prohibits the circuit court from granting the relief requested by wife.
On appeal, wife apparently recognizes this difficulty and attempts to reframe the argument, arguing that the final decree is flawed because it "is entirely devoid of any requirement or obligation that [husband] maintain his life insurance policies with [wife] and/or the children designated as beneficiaries." In support of arguing that the children could/should have been made beneficiaries, wife cites Code § 20-108.1(D), which provides that a "court shall have the authority to order a party to (i) maintain any existing life insurance policy on the life of either party provided the party so ordered has the right to designate a beneficiary and (ii) designate a child or children of the parties as the beneficiary of all or a portion of such life insurance for so long as the party so ordered has a statutory obligation to pay child support for the child or children."
Although the circuit court had the authority to order that the children be made the beneficiaries of the life insurance policies for the length of the child support obligation, wife never asked the circuit court to enter such an order.