OPINION BY JUDGE ROBERT J. HUMPHREYS.
[…] Although the language in the SIJ statute and Code § 20-124.3 is not identical, the factors are comparable, and again, by its express terms, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i) contemplates that state courts apply state law and render judgments accordingly. The statute clearly leaves to federal officials the ultimate determination whether that judgment regarding the child's best interests aligns with SIJ requirements. It is certainly conceivable that a JDR court judgment rendering factual findings pursuant to the best interests considerations of Code § 20-124.3 could be found to satisfy 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i), but that determination must be made by federal authorities, not state judges.
Similarly, a judgment rendered pursuant to Code § 20-124.3(5) regarding "[t]he role that each parent has played and will play in the future, in the upbringing and care of the child," could, depending on the underlying facts found by the court in support of its judgment, certainly be considered by federal authorities to satisfy a finding that one (or both) parents has engaged in abuse, neglect, or abandonment under Virginia law, thereby also satisfying the relevant portion of