T.S. ELLIS, III, District Judge.
[…] The Magistrate Judge found that each of the defendants is properly included in this suit. Defendants object to this recommendation, arguing (i) that defendant Collier was not acting in an individual capacity in signing the relevant documents and conducting development activities, and (ii) that defendant Uniwest Development was not acting as a developer or agent of a developer with regard to the Merrifield project.
ILSFDA prohibits "any developer or agent" from conducting any of the activities prohibited by § 1703. See 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a). Section § 1701(5) defines a "developer" for the purposes of ILSFDA as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." Section 1701(6) defines an agent to include "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision." Applying these provisions, the Magistrate Judge correctly concluded that Collier and Uniwest Development are both proper defendants. Uniwest Group is the managing general partner of Merrifield, and defendant Collier is the president of Uniwest Group. Collier also signed each of the UPAs.