HENRY E. HUDSON, District Judge.
[…] HENRY E. HUDSON, District Judge.
This is a constitutional challenge to that portion of Virginia Code Section 24.2 imposing a district residency requirement for persons circulating petitions for independent candidates for the United States House of Representatives. Section 24.2-506 prescribes that any candidate for public office, other than a party nominee, is required to submit a petition signed by a designated number of qualified voters to the State Board of Elections in order to qualify to have their name printed on the official ballot. At issue is the additional requirement in Section 24.2-506 that "[e]ach signature on the petition shall have been witnessed by a person who is himself a qualified voter, or qualified to register to vote, for the office for which he is circulating the petition and whose affidavit to that effect appears on each page of the petition." Va.Code Ann. § 24.2-506 (2010).