RAYMOND A. JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Def.'s Mem. Supp. at 14-15. In response, Little argues that Nationwide imposed the notary fee because notarization was required in order for the security interest to
Disclosure of the "finance charge" to be imposed on the obligor is one of the required material disclosures under TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a). The "finance charge," as that term is defined under TILA, is "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Generally, the finance charge does not include fees imposed by third parties where the creditor "does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).