RAYMOND A. JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Def.'s Reply at 10.
TILA provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, any civil action for a violation of this subchapter ... which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). In turn, Section 1641(c) preserves the right of rescission by providing that "[a]ny consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation." § 1641(c).