RAYMOND A. JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] Generally, the finance charge does not include fees imposed by third parties where the creditor "does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). However, the finance charge shall include third party fees where "the creditor: (i) requires the use of a third party as a condition of or an incident to the extension of credit, even if the consumer can choose the third party; or (ii) retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of the portion retained." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a)(1).
Where a credit transaction is secured by an interest in real property, notary fees are specifically exempted from the computation of the finance charge. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(4); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c) ("The following charges are not finance charges: ... The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount: (iii) Notary, and credit report fees."). However, such notary fees are only exempted from inclusion in the finance charge where they are "bona fide and reasonable in amount." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7). A fee is reasonable where it is comparable to "the prevailing practices of the industry in the locality." King v. Deutsche Bank Nat.