HENRY E. HUDSON, District Judge.
[…] The Government further argues that the vast majority of Petitioners' claims are time-barred. Finally, the Government asserts that, in any event, Petitioners lack standing to proceed on their claims. Petitioners have all replied, and the matter is now ripe for decision.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1963(l) provides an ancillary process "through which a third party may protect his interest in property that has been subject to a forfeiture order." United States v. McHan, 345 F.3d 262, 269 (4th Cir.2003). After the entry of a forfeiture order, § 1963 requires the United States to "publish notice of the order and of its intent to dispose of the property." 18 U.S.C. § 1963(l)(1). Additionally, "[t]he Government may ..., to the extent practicable, provide direct written notice to any person known to have alleged an interest in the property that is the subject of the order of forfeiture as a substitute for published notice as to those persons so notified." Id. The Federal
Within 30 days of receiving notice, "[a]ny person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest" in the property may "petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property." Id. § 1963(l)(2). The petition must be signed and must set forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's interest in the property. Id. § 1963(l)(3). "[T]o the extent practicable and consistent with the interests of justice," the court is directed to hold a hearing "within thirty days of the filing of the petition," at which the petitioner and the United States may present witnesses and other evidence. Id. § 1963(l)(4). Ultimately, the claimant must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that he