MARK S. DAVIS, District Judge.
[…] For the reasons outlined below, the Court finds that bifurcation of the bad faith issue and corresponding request for attorneys' fees and costs is appropriate in this case.
When a case is removed to federal court under diversity jurisdiction, state law governs the substantive claims. Jones v. Target Corp., 341 F.Supp.2d 583, 586 (E.D.Va.2004) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496, 61 S.Ct. 1020,
Va.Code. Ann. § 38.2-209(A) (2006). This statute does not create an independent cause of action for an insurer's bad faith in coverage disputes. Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-209(B); Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co. v. Decker, No. 7:11-cv-00342, 2012 WL 43614, at *1 (W.D.Va. Jan. 9, 2012). Rather, it is a function of damages that allows the court to award the insured's fees and costs if it finds that "the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy." Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-209(A). Thus, judgment against the insurer on a substantive claim is a prerequisite to recovery of attorneys' fees and costs under § 38.2-209.