MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Amend (ECF No. 21) 8.) Instead, the certificate states "that no DNA evidence was obtained from the bag." (Id.) As discussed below, Loiseau fails to demonstrate the materiality of the evidence in light of the extensive evidence of his guilt.
Loiseau pled guilty to the drug kingpin charges pursuant to section 18.2-248(H1) of the Virginia Code, and racketeering charges, pursuant to sections 18.2-514 & 515 of the Virginia Code, after the Commonwealth presented numerous witnesses and evidence demonstrating Loiseau's guilt. (Br. Supp. Mot. Dismiss Ex. 2, Plea Agreement, at 14-16.) Section 18.2-248 (H1) of the Virginia Code, states, in part:
Any person who was the principal or one of several principal administrators, organizers or leaders of a continuing criminal enterprise shall be guilty of a felony if . . . the person engaged in the enterprise to manufacture, sell, give, distribute or possess with the intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute [between five and less than ten kilograms of a mixture or substance containing detectable amounts of cocaine] during any 12-month period of its existence . . . ."
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248(H1)(2) (2008).
Section 18.2-514 of the Virginia Code provides, in part, that: