MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Dismiss Ex. 2, Plea Agreement, at 14-16.) Section 18.2-248 (H1) of the Virginia Code, states, in part:
Any person who was the principal or one of several principal administrators, organizers or leaders of a continuing criminal enterprise shall be guilty of a felony if . . . the person engaged in the enterprise to manufacture, sell, give, distribute or possess with the intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute [between five and less than ten kilograms of a mixture or substance containing detectable amounts of cocaine] during any 12-month period of its existence . . . ."
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248(H1)(2) (2008).
Section 18.2-514 of the Virginia Code provides, in part, that:
It shall be unlawful for an enterprise, or for any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisor, or manager of an enterprise, to receive any proceeds known to have been derived directly from racketeering activity and to use or invest an aggregate of $10,000 or more of such proceeds in the acquisition of any title to, or any right, interest, or equity in, real property, or in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. . . . [or] to directly acquire or maintain any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property through racketeering activities.
Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-514(A)-(B) (2008).7