T.S. ELLIS, III, District Judge.
[…] Rule 56, Fed.R.Civ.P. A genuine factual dispute exists "if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
Congress designed the ECOA to prevent discrimination in lending. To this end, the statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]ithin thirty days ... after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). And with respect to this notice requirement, the statute further provides that "[e]ach applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2) (emphasis added).