ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] Doc. No. 51-12 at HF00000311. Following the submission of the Final Lease Proposal on January 8, 2013, Turowski continued to pass on communications to Hoffman from the GSA and was involved in the negotiations pertaining to the commission to be paid to GSA's broker, Studley, something that needed to be settled before the leasing transaction could be finalized.
In support of its position that Turowski did not need a license, JLLA relies centrally on the definition of a "real estate salesperson. "See Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2101 ("... `real estate salesperson' means any person ...who...is employed to lease, rent or offer for rent any real estate, or to negotiate leases thereof....").