ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] Compare Agreement, Section 4.4 ("All Leases shall be in the name of Owner and executed by Owner"); with Agreement, Recital C ( "[JLLA] ... is engaged in the business of leasing and marketing offer space for properties') and Section 4.2 ("[JLLA] shall at all times have in its employ or contract for sufficient personnel to enable it to lease and market each Property."). The broad range of activities for which a license is required is further highlighted by the statutory description of what limited activities an employee of a broker may engage in without a license. See Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2103(C), which eliminates the need for a real estate salesperson's license for the following limited activities: "(i) exhibiting residential units on such real estate to prospective tenants, if the employee is employed on the premises of such real estate; (ii) providing prospective tenants with factual information about the lease of residential real estate; (iii) accepting applications for lease of such real estate; and (iv) accepting security deposits and rentals for such real estate."
JLLA's position is also irreconcilable with its position that it was the "procuring cause" of the NSF lease, entitling it to a commission.