LAWRENCE R. LEONARD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] At trial, THR contended that it overpaid Sprinkle by $18,000 because the government had not yet paid THR. However, the Court has found that the government paid THR for all of Sprinkle's work on Building 586, and therefore THR has not overpaid Sprinkle.
As a result, the Court FINDS that, based on THR's breach of contract with respect to Building 584, Sprinkle has been damaged in the amount of $24,245.40, and is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of 6% accruing from December 26, 2014
Sprinkle has also brought claims against Hanover as surety under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3133 et seq. A Miller Act claim allows a subcontractor to sue on the payment bond when he "has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of labor." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). When a subcontractor fully performs its contractual obligations, but the prime contractor fails or refuses to pay the subcontractor for its work, the surety is obligated to pay the compensation provided for in the contract to which the parties have agreed.