ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] Id.
Defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence concerning Plaintiff's claims under the TVPA, which fall into two categories: (1) Plaintiff's claims that she was "held to" involuntary servitude in violation Section 1584
Plaintiff's First and Fourth Claims for Relief allege a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1584, which imposes liability on anyone who "knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude. . . any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held." Plaintiff's Third Claim for Relief alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589, which imposes liability on anyone who "knowingly . . . obtains the labor or services of a person" by means of (1) "force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;" (2) "serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another;" (3) "the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process;" or (4) "any scheme, plan or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint."