T.S. ELLIS, III, District Judge.
[…] See Tr. of 12/12/14 Hearing (where appellant's counsel states that "on the new evidence issue ... I don't want you to waste your time on it. I am prepared to withdraw that issue and focus only on the Statute of Limitations issue"). Thus, the sole remaining issue on appeal is whether the Bankruptcy Court erred in allowing Harrington's otherwise time-barred claim on the 2002 Note in light of the 2008 SOL Waiver. In other words, the precise question presented here is whether the Bankruptcy Court correctly concluded that the 2008 SOL Waiver is valid and enforceable under Virginia Code § 8.01-232 on the ground that failure to enforce the 2008 SOL Waiver would "operate as a fraud" on Harrington within the meaning of that statute. See Va. Code § 8.01-232(A) (providing that "[w]henever the failure to enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would operate as a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to plead the statute").
The standard of review applicable to a bankruptcy appeal filed with a district court is the same standard that is applied by a court of appeals reviewing a district court proceeding.