T.S. ELLIS, III, District Judge.
[…] Part II of the statute provides that, again, with one limited exception set forth in Part III, a written promise not to plead the statute is generally valid and enforceable only if three specified requirements are met, namely, if the written promise (i) is made to avoid or defer litigation pending settlement of a case, (ii) is not made contemporaneously with any other contract, and (iii) is made for an additional term not longer than the applicable limitations period. Va. Code § 8.01-232(A). Finally, Part III of the statute — and the part at issue in the instant appeal — provides a limited exception to the general rules set forth in Parts I and II. That limited exception specifically provides that "[w]henever the failure to enforce a promise, written or unwritten, not to plead the statute of limitations would operate as a fraud on the promisee, the promisor shall be estopped to plead the statute." Va. Code § 8.01-232(A).
Here, the parties do not dispute that the facts of this case do not fall within Parts I or II of the statute.