M. HANNAH LAUCK, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, Section 1345 provides another basis for the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction. And finally, 26 U.S.C. § 7402 affords the district court with "jurisdiction to ... render ... judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). The remedy that the United States seeks, entry of judgment in the amount of the unpaid assessments and penalties, is clearly "necessary or appropriate" to "enforce [ ]" the internal revenue laws of the United States.