M. HANNAH LAUCK, District Judge.
[…] (quoting United States v. Bowers, 920 F.2d 220, 222 (4th Cir. 1990)). Plainly, Carter's objection to the United States' authority to impose and collect a federal income tax is without merit.
Carter's claim that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction does not withstand scrutiny. Several statutes confer federal question jurisdiction, as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 1331, on this Court.
First, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter under three federal statutes: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1340; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1345; and, (3) 26 U.S.C. § 7402. The first statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1340, grants the district court "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Thus, the United States' claims regarding Carter's unpaid federal income tax assessments and penalties squarely fall within the "original jurisdiction" described in 28 U.S.C. § 1340. The second statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1345, provides this Court with "original jurisdiction of all