M. HANNAH LAUCK, District Judge.
[…] First, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter under three federal statutes: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1340; (2) 28 U.S.C. § 1345; and, (3) 26 U.S.C. § 7402. The first statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1340, grants the district court "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Thus, the United States' claims regarding Carter's unpaid federal income tax assessments and penalties squarely fall within the "original jurisdiction" described in 28 U.S.C. § 1340. The second statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1345, provides this Court with "original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. The United States is the plaintiff in this case and "commenced" these proceedings against Carter. Therefore, Section 1345 provides another basis for the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction.