T. S. Ellis, III, United States District Judge.
[…] Importantly, however, the Department of Labor ("DOL") has issued a regulation that creates an exception for some group insurance plans. Specifically, the DOL regulation states that, under ERISA, the term "[e]mployee welfare benefit plan" does not include "a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization under which":
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j).
The DOL issued this regulation pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1135, which provides that the "Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out [ERISA]."