Ohio| Change
[…] Schwartz could not validly accept service of process on behalf of OpWear under Virginia law. Davies, 94 F.Supp.2d at 722.

2. Virginia's Curing Statute

Plaintiff additionally argues that even if Ms. Schwartz could not validly accept service of process on behalf of OpWear, service was effective under Virginia's curing statute, Va. Code § 8.01-288. Virginia's curing statute provides:

Except for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.

Va. Code § 8.01-288. "By its plain language the statute applies only when `process' has reached `the person to whom it is directed.'" Lifestar Response of Maryland, Inc. v. Vegosen, 594 S.E.2d 589, 591 (Va. 2004).