Washington| Change
[…] BACKGROUND

A. Class Claims

On October 26, 2015, Plaintiffs Derrick A. Milbourne ("Milbourne"), Timothy Robins ("Robins"), and Samantha Churcher ("Churcher") (collectively, "Named Plaintiffs") filed a First Amended Complaint ("FAC", ECF No. 147) on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, alleging that Defendant JRK Residential America, LLC ("JRK") violated two sections of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"). In Count One, the Named Plaintiffs allege that the disclosure form JRK provided to all potential employees ("the Standard Disclosure Form") violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b) (3) (A), which requires that:

In using a consumer report1 for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates: (i) a copy of the report; and (ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter, as presented by the Bureau under Section 1681g (c) (3) of this title.

In Count Two, the Named Plaintiffs allege that JRK's use of the Standard Disclosure Form also violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b) (2) (A), which provides that:

A person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless: (i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and (ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person.

Count Three, filed on behalf of a putative subclass of the class represented in Count Two, alleges that a second disclosure form that JRK provided to some potential employees ("the Standalone Disclosure Form" or "the contingency form") also violated § 1681b(b) (2) (A).