Washington| Change
[…] [Id. at 578.] It is well-established that "Congress may create a statutory right or entitlement the alleged deprivation of which can confer standing to sue even where the plaintiff would have suffered no judicially cognizable injury in the absence of the statute." Warth [v. Seldin], 422 U.S. [490,] 514 (1975). Congress has clearly created rights on the individual consumer level through the FCRA and has also created a private right of action through which individual consumers can enforce their rights. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) ("Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . ."). Second, contrary to Wells Fargo's view, David does not control this case because its holding speaks only to the particularities of the ERISA statute and the facts presented in that decision . . .

Manuel, 2015 WL 4994538, at *6-7.