Washington| Change
[…] Miller v. Brown, 462 F.3d 312, 316 (4th Cir. 2006) (citing Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-561 (1992)). As the party invoking federal jurisdiction, the plaintiff bears the burden of establishing these elements. Lujan, 504 U.S. at 560.

Milbourne has sufficiently alleged an injury-in-fact and thus has standing to pursue his § 1681b claims in federal court. JRK does not distinguish (nor could it) the Court's recent rejection of an identical argument by a defendant contesting identical FCRA claims:

§ 1681b(b) (2) (A) guarantees consumers a certain kind of disclosure before a person procures a consumer report containing their information. Specifically, it promises a consumer "a clear a[nd] conspicuous disclosure . . . made in writing . . . before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes." In this case, Manuel is alleging that the disclosure that Wells Fargo provided to him was not "clear and conspicuous". . . . Thus, Manuel is clearly alleging an informational injury — while he did receive a type of information, it was not the type of information that he was entitled to under the