Ohio| Change
[…] Under the FSLA, enterprise coverage is expansive. The statute defines such coverage to reach an employer with employees "handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person." 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i). To curb this sweeping scope, Congress included a revenue threshold: enterprise coverage will only attach to an organization whose "annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated)." Id. at § 203(s)(1)(A)(ii); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.259(a) ("The annual gross volume of sales made or business done of an enterprise consists of its gross receipts from all types of sales made and business done during a 12-month period.").

Defendant argues that because Ngoc Anh Restaurant has annual sales of less than $500,000 it is not a covered enterprise. Def. Memo, at 1. According to the tax returns and sales records attached to its motion, defendant's annual sales from 2012 to 2015 never exceeded $139,107. Id.