THERESA CARROLL BUCHANAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 13-17; Mem. Supp. Mot. Default J. 2.)
Where a defendant has defaulted, the facts set forth in the plaintiff's complaint are deemed admitted. Before entering default judgment, however, the Court must evaluate the plaintiff's complaint to ensure that the complaint properly states a claim.
Plaintiff first alleges unauthorized reception of cable services by defendant in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 553 ("Section 553"). (Compl. ¶¶ 18-24; Mem. Supp. Mot. Default J. 2-3.) Plaintiff is suing as a "person aggrieved" by a violation of Section 553, which provides that "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1);
Plaintiff also alleges unauthorized publication or use of radio and satellite communications by defendant in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 605 ("Section 605"). (Compl. ¶¶ 25-32; Mem. Supp. Mot.