M. HANNAH LAUCK, District Judge.
[…] TransUnion did less than that: it corrected the error in Clark's report, but nothing shows it took any action with another consumer reporting agency. In fact, TransUnion only notified LexisNexis in 2014 and did not do so in 2013.
In Virginia, a General District Court, which is not a court of record, can hear some types of cases. After a party appeals a civil General District Court civil case to a Circuit Court, that court considers the matter de novo. Va. Code § 16.1-106 ("Such appeal shall be to a court of record having jurisdiction within the territory of the court from which the appeal is taken and shall be heard de novo."). The Circuit Court then enters its judgment as a new order. See id. § 16.1-113. Regardless, because this matter extends beyond the scope of certifying the Class Claim, the Court need not decide it now.