M. HANNAH LAUCK, District Judge.
[…] Nor would it promote judicial efficiency. Thus, the Court sees no policy basis for rejecting the parties' effort to ensure predictability in their dealings.
Because Virginia law applies to the pending causes of action, this Court lacks federal question jurisdiction. JAAAT, however, suggests that the use of federal common law in the Court's choice-of-law determination necessarily means that this is a federal case for jurisdictional purposes. JAAAT's argument does not persuade.
JAAAT invokes 28 U.S.C. § 1331 as the basis for this Court's jurisdiction. Section 1331 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. "[I]n order for federal question jurisdiction to exist[:] (i) federal law must create the cause of action[;] or[,] (ii) the plaintiffs right to relief must necessarily depend on the resolution of a substantial federal question." Aegis Def Servs., LLC v.