Ohio| Change
[…] No. 15). Mr. Ferraguto did not file a response within 21 days of receipt (i.e. September 1, 2017) (Dkt. No 18). On September 7, 2017, the Clerk entered a default as to Mr. Ferraguto (Dkt. No. 19).

III. Service of Process, Jurisdiction, and Venue

The docket reflects that Mr. Carroll and Mr. Ferraguto have been properly served pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(2)(A) and Va. Code § 8.01-329(B)(ii), respectively. See Summons Return Executed (Dkt. Nos. 6, 15-16). Plaintiff asserts that "by all accounts [Mr. Ferraguto] is a resident of" Virginia,3 and pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-329(B), Plaintiff's counsel certified "that process [was] delivered to the sheriff or to a disinterested person . . . for execution[,]" and that the sheriff or disinterested person "made a bona fide attempt to determine the actual place of abode or location of the person to be served" (Dkt. Nos. 15-16). See Mem. of P. & A. in Supp. of Mot. for Default J. at 5.

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, as Plaintiff is seeking damages in excess of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and the Parties are citizens of different states.