Ohio| Change
[…] Id. The DSM-V abandoned the use of GAF scores as a diagnostic tool for characterizing patient functioning due to the questionable probative value of the scores. Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-V) 16 (5th ed. 2013).
8. A 504 plan is adopted pursuant to section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794, which provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). A 504 plan differs in some respects from an individualized education plan ("IEP") under the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act, codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400, et seq.