JOHN A. GIBNEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] The allegations in Curtis' amended complaint remain vague as to these details, especially in terms of who made the misrepresentations that violated VCPA provisions, and what he or she obtained by doing so. Moreover, as previously discussed, Curtis does not allege a fraudulent act with particularity, as he does not adequately plead reliance and loss.
In addition to these overarching shortcomings, Curtis' allegations concerning specific VCPA provisions further demonstrate the deficiencies of this claim. For instance, the amended complaint alleges Propel violated Virginia Code § 59.1-200(A)(8), which prohibits advertising goods "with intent not to sell them as advertised or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised." Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(8). "For a plaintiff to prevail in an action brought under this section, it must be clear that the defendant intended not to sell its product as advertised." Mellavy v. CarLoanCo., No. CL98-498, 1998 WL 34175530, at *2 (Va. Cir. Nov. 20, 1998).