Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, as explained in more detail below, even if defendant was not served properly on March 28, 2017, the evidence strongly suggests that he had actual notice of the litigation before the entry of a default judgment, and for months following entry of the default judgment.

Actual Notice

The Supreme Court has held that where a court finds that a party failed to serve a summons and complaint, a moving party that received actual notice of the filing is not entitled to relief under Rule 60(b)(4). United States Aid Funds, Inc. v. Espinosa, 559 U.S. 260, 272 (2010). Similarly, VA Code § 8.01-288 provides that "[e]xcept for process commencing actions for divorce or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter."

Plaintiff has identified several occasions where defendant received actual notice of this litigation.